Privacy Policy

What is a privacy policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website [www.ing-building.co.uk] and served by ING Building Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.


Our Privacy Promise

ING Building Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we respect your privacy and data protection rights. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal date through your relationship with us.


Please take time to read this privacy notice in full, together with any subsequent privacy notice we may provide to you to ensure you understand and are happy with how we collect, process and store your data.


We do not collect, process or store personal data relating to children, health information, race or ethnicity. Neither do we collect, process or store data relating to criminal convictions and offences.


Our Data Controller & Contact Details

I.N.G Building Ltd data is co-ordinated by our designated Data Controller,  who can be contacted by email enquiry@ingbuilding.co.uk  or by telephone on 01473 226330  and our registered office is Unit 3a Tuddenham Road Business Centre, Tuddenham Road, Ipswich, Suffolk. IP4 3QN. When we refer to “we” “us” or “our” in this policy notice, we are referring to I.N.G Building Ltd.


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the UK  (telephone -  0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk/concerns). However, if you do feel you have a complaint, we would welcome and appreciate the opportunity to resolve any concerns you may have before you approach the ICO, so please feel free to contact our Data Controller in the first instance.


Changes to This Notice & Your Contact Details

We will need to update the privacy notice from time to time as the law and/or business changes and develops. We will endeavour to tell you in advance by sending a service message to you if we hold your email address. Otherwise, we are happy to make one available upon request.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Third Party Links

Our website is for information purposes only i.e. viewing completed projects to showcase what can be achieved or contact information for I.N.G Building Ltd.

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your explicit instruction/agreement.

Information provided to Local Government Authorities (Planning Departments) are for the sole purpose of the preparation, submission and gaining of planning applicants and are required by these departments in order to assess each application.


Your Personal Data

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may process different kinds of personal data about you, which we have categorised as follows:

  • Identity Date: Including your name (or similar unique identification numbers that we may apply to you), title and email address. We will not request or store your date of birth or gender.
  • Contact Data: Including your contact address, invoice address, site address, email address and telephone number/s.
  • Relationship Data: We collect, process and store what type of relationship we have with you i.e.  Client, Contractor, Supplier or other.
  • Financial Data: We will not request any payment card details and hold no financial data about you.
  • Marketing Data: We do not collect, process or store any marketing information.
  • Sensitive Data: We do not collect, process or store any sensitive data including but limit to children (U18’s), race, religion, ethnicity, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health and biometric data.


How We Collect Your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect your personal data from you and about you including through:

  • Direct Interactions: You may provide your identity in person, via email or telephone.
  • We do not collect your personal data via third parties, social media or other automated technologies.


How We Share Your Personal Data

We will only share your personal data with your explicit permission and we cannot run our business or provide our services and benefits you expect to receive without involving other people and business. We only share your information in accordance with the laws applicable to us and to carry out any works on your behalf.

  • We may share your personal data where required upon submission of planning or building regulation applications.
  • We may also share your personal data with outside contractors in accordance with your agreement to further your scheme/project to its conclusion.


How We Keep Your Personal Data Secure

We take the security of your data very seriously and have in place appropriate security measures at all times. This includes where we share your information with our suppliers and contractors, to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.


Retaining Your Personal Data

We can only keep your personal data for as long as necessary and in accordance with the agreed scheme and for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting purposes.

The precise length of time we hold your personal data for varies on the individual circumstances but in determining the appropriate retention period for personal data. We consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes though other means and the applicable legal requirements.

We regularly review our retention periods to ensure that we are not keeping your data for longer than necessary.


Access to Your Personal Data

I.N.G Building Ltd endeavours to make it easy for you to access your personal data and acknowledges you may request at any time the following but not  limited to:

  • Access: You may request access to your personal data at any time which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Transfer: You may request that we transfer your personal data to you or a third party.
  • Erasure: You may request the erasure of the personal data we hold about you. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: Where we automatically rely on your consent to collect, process and store your personal data, you have the right at any time to withdraw this consent. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


The ICO regulates most UK data and information laws. To learn more about your rights, please visit the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk .


External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; Norfolk Construction Training Group)


The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.


Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.


This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.


Shortneded links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.


Cookies

Cookies are small files saved on your computer that hold limited information about your site visit. We use cookies to make your visit to our site easier, though no identifiable information is ever retained. We do not store any private data nor do we share your email address with anyone.


What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.


How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.


Disabling Cookings

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.


This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.


More information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through our contact form.

Back to top

Website made by Virtue Design

We have always appreciated the difficult nature of building, extending or renovating people’s homes and businesses and strive to ensure that with good communication, programming and understanding of the whole build process then any project can be successful for all parties involved. We strive to deliver the very best in any build, no matter the size or budget.

WHY USE ING BUILDING

© Copyright 2017 ING Building Ltd​
All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy